Privacy Policy

At Wild Peak Labs GmbH (“Wild Peak Labs”, “we”, “us”), we are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data that you provide to us through our website will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

How we collect and use your data

The data that you provide to us is stored in our servers at Hostpoint AG and in Google Workspace servers. This data includes your name and contact details (company name, address, email address, and telephone number). We use this data to respond to requests made by you and may use this information to send you our newsletter and emails in order to keep you informed with news and updates.

We also collect online Service analytics which are collected from your device and your interaction with our website. This data includes how often you use our website, which webpages you go to and which features you use, your IP address and device identifiers communicated by your device, and device and browser operating system, version, make and model. We collect this data to understand how you use our website so we might identify problems and improve the website.

Your data will only be accessible to employees of Wild Peak Labs and subcontractors with whom we might work. We will not sell or disclose your personal information to any other company, organization, or individual.

We will only hold data about you for as long as necessary, bearing in mind the purpose for which that data was collected.

You have certain rights over the way we process personal data relating to you. We aim to comply without undue delay, and within one week at the latest, in response to any requests, such as a request to delete your data, submitted by you to us:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

 


These rights are described in more detail by the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. To learn more about cookies, please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We use cookies for the operation of the site and to enhance the user experience. Examples of their use is for user authentication when required, and to remember your preferences for future visits.

We also use cookies in conjunction with Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use our website. For example, the cookies are used to collect information on the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the website pages they visited. We do not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data here.

Some cookies are temporary and only last until you close your browser – these cookies are called session cookies. Another type of cookie, called permanent cookies, are permanently stored on your computer until they are deleted by you or they expire. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies, for example enabling you to delete the cookies, through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

More information about how popular browsers enable you to manage cookies, see the list below:

 

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer’s website.

For information how to opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices and http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

If you have any requests, questions, or concerns related to our privacy and cookie policy, please email us at info@wildpeaklabs.com. We will try to respond to you within 48 hours.